The video you are looking for has not finished processing.
    Please check back in a few minutes.

    Who's #1? Cyclocross Rankings 12/07/11

    16,019 views
    X

    Video size

    Week number 12! Who's #1?! Coming off a big weekend of East VS West with the CXLA in SoCal and the NBX GP of Cyclocross in Rhode Island. Four Men's winners across four races made for some of the most exciting head to head racing we've seen in weeks! It all comes to a head this weekend in Bend, OR with the USGP series finals! Watch it LIVE here on CyclingDirt!



    WATCH LAST WEEK'S SHOW!



    **RAPHA PREDICTION CONTEST!**



    -Predictions are for SATURDAY'S race only at the USGP in Bend.

    -Must click that Facebook LIKE button to win!

    -Must be LOGGED IN to CyclingDirt when you comment to WIN!

    (login button located at top right corner of CyclingDirt page)



    -Pick the TOP 5 MEN and TOP 5 WOMEN for Saturday's UCI C1 USGP

    -TIE BREAKER: predict the finishing time of Saturday's Men's winner.

    -ONE (1) point for each correct pick.

    -WINNER GETS SWEET RAPHA GEAR!



    Ryan Trebon Out For 2011 With Injury

    NBX GP of Cross Full Coverage

    CXLA SoCal Cross Results, Report, Photos

    Igorre World Cup Men's race Highlights

    2011 Cyclocross Pro Bikes

    Behind The Barriers (Season Two)

    2010 Who's #1? Rankings Series

    North American Cyclocross Rankings - 12/07/2011

    ELITE MEN

    1. Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 1
    2. Jeremy Powers (Rapha/ Focus) 2
    3. Ben Bereden (Ops Ale-Clement) (BEL) 7
    4. Christian Heule (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) (SUI) 10
    5. Chris Jones (Rapha Focus) 6
    6. Jamey Driscoll (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 3
    JOTW 7. Luke Keough (Corner Cycle) (U23) 26
    8. Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) (CAN) 8
    9. Danny Summerhill (Garmin/ Cervelo) 9
    10. Troy Wells (Clif Bar) 12
    11. Tristan Schouten (Cyclocross Racing .com/ Blue) 13
    12. Brian Matter (Gear Grinder/ Clif) 14
    13. Barry Wicks (Kona) 15
    14. Dylan McNicholas (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 16
    15. Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Shimano) (CAN) 17
    16. Cody Kaiser (Cal Giant/ Specialized) (U23) 22
    17. Yannick Eckmann (Pearlizumi/Shimano/Focus) (U23) (GER) 18
    18. Allen Krughoff (Boulder Cycle Sport) 19
    19. Mitch Hoke (Clif Bar) 20
    20. Travis Livermon (Smart Stop/ Mock Orange Bikes) 21
    21. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott) 23
    22. Jerome Townsend (Smart Stop/ Mock Orange Bikes) 29
    DOTW 23. Zach McDonald (Rapha Focus) (U23) 11
    24. Jeremy Durrin (J.A.M. Fund/ NCC) 25
    25. Aaron Tuckerman (Corsa Concepts) 25
    26. Mike Garrigan (Lipierre) (CAN) 32
    27. Adam Myerson (Smart Stop/ Mock Orange Bikes) 27
    28. Steve Fisher (Rad Racing) (U23) 36
    29. Bryan Fawley (Orbea USA) X
    30. Aaron Bradford (Rocklobster) X
    31. Jared Stafford (Ride With Rendall) (U23) (CAN) 31
    32. Ryan Knapp (Bob's Red Mill) 33
    33. Matt Shriver (Bontrager/ Trek) 35
    34. Bryan Alders (Epic Endurance) 37
    35. Craig Richey (Renner Custom/ Raleigh) (CAN) 39
    36. Sean Babcock (Kona) 40
    37. Spencer Paxon (Kona) 41
    38. Brady Kappius (Clif Bar) 60
    39. Jonathan Hamblen (Smartstop / MOB p/b Ridley) 42
    40. Jake Wells (Stan's No Tubes) 43
    41. Robert Marion (American Classic/Blue) 45
    42. Russell Stevenson (Unattached) 46
    43. Eric Brungger (PCS) 47
    44. Joeseph Schmalz (KCCX/ Fugi) 48
    45. Molly Cameron (Portland Bicycle Studio) 49
    46. Shannon Skerritt (Corsa Concepts) 50
    47. Joseph Welsh (Releigh All Stars) 52
    48. Jeff Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory) X
    49. Dan Chabanov (Richard Sachs/ RGM) 53
    50. Donald Reeb (Cyclocross Racing) 54
    51. Christian Favata (RGM/ Richard Sachs) 55
    52. Weston Schempf (CS) 56
    53. Jared Nieters (Washington, D.C) 57
    54. Shawn Milne (ECV) 58
    55. Spencer Powlison (Plains To Peak) X
    56. Alec Donahue (J.A.M. Fund/ NCC) 51
    57. Ryan Leech (Hilton Head Cycling) 59

    Who Fell Off This Week?

    Ryan Trebon (LTS/ Felt) 4 -out with injury until January
    Todd Wells (Specialized/ Cal Giant) 5 -season over
    Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) (CAN) 24 -season over
    Aaron Schooler (H&R Block) (CAN) 30 -season over
    Jonathan Page (Planet Bike/ Blue) 9 -inconsistent
    Lukas Winterburg (Philidelphia Cross School) (SWI) 34 -lack of racing
    Lukas Muller (Philidelphia Cross School) (SWI) 38 -lack of racing
    Manny Goguen (Team CF) 61 -bad days at NBX


    ELITE WOMEN

    1. Katie Compton (Rabobank/ Giant) 1
    2. Katerina Nash (Luna) (CZE) 2
    3. Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale/ Cyclocross World) (U23) 3
    4. Meredith Miller (Cal Giant/Specialized) 5
    5. Amy Dombroski (Crankbrothers) 4
    6. Sue Butler (River City Bicycles/ Ridley) 11
    7. Nicole Duke (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld) 6
    8. Teal Stetson-Lee (Cal Giant/Specialized) 8
    JOTW 9. Andrea Smith (LadiesFirst Racing) 19
    10. Julie Krasniak (Rapha/ Focus) (FRA) 12
    11. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 7
    12. Coryn Rivera (Marian University) (U23) 15
    13. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) (CAN) 14
    14. Sally Annis (CrossResults.com/ JRA) 17
    15. Crystal Anthony (Ladies First Racing) 18
    16. Rebecca Gross (Tough Girl) 34
    17. Amanda Carey (Kenda/ Felt) 13
    DOTW 18. Mo Bruno Roy (Bob's Red Mill/ Seven) 9
    19. Devon Gorry (Rambuski Law) 24
    20. Kathy Sherwin (Stan's NoTubes) 16
    21. Alice Pennington (Team S&M) 20
    22. Kelsy Bingham (Roosters/ Bikers Edge) 21
    23. Arley Kemmerer (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 22
    24. Serena Bishop (Silverado/ SunnySide) 23
    25. Elle Anderson (LadiesFirst Racing) 25
    26. Nicole Thiemann (Team CF) 26
    27. Evelyne Blouin (Unattached) (CAN) 27
    28. Heather Clark (Bend Total care) 28
    29. Kristin Gavin (Team Cystic Fibrosis) 29
    30. Courtney McFadden (Cycling Northwest) 30
    31. Megan Korol (Bob's Red Mill) 33
    32. Kari Studley (Team Redline) 45
    33. Catherine Sterling (BikeMan.com) 39
    34. Carolyn Popovic (Team CF) 32
    35. Cassandra Maximenko (Silverbull) X
    36. Rebecca Wellons (Quad Cycles) 31
    37. Sarah Maile (Ventana) 36
    38. Alison Mann (Rock N' Road) X
    39. Heather Jackson (Trek) X
    40. Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda/ Geargrinder) 37
    41. Linda Stone (Cycle-Smart) 38

    Who Fell Off This Week?

    Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) (CAN) 10 -season ending surgery
    Jean Ann Berkenpas (Exprexo Factory Team) (CAN) 40


    "THIS DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE! DON'T YOU KNOW ANYTHING?" Approximate Formula: (#This Week. Name (Team) #Last Week)
    25% What you've done so far this season
    50% What you did this past weekend
    20% What we think you'll do in next two weeks
    5% Feeling pressure from lobbyists in comment section
    (sometimes we miss something, let us know below!)

    "ARE YOU SERIOUS?"
    -no.

    Video Categories