The video you are looking for has not finished processing.
    Please check back in a few minutes.

    Who's # 1? 12/7/10 (National Championships Edition)

    8,025 views
    X

    Video size

    Nationals Prediction Contest!



    RULES:

    Pick the top TEN (10) Elite Men.

    Pick the top FIVE (5) Elite Women.

    Pick the top FIVE (5) U23 Men.



    Each correct pick earns you ONE (1) point. Total possible points = TWENTY (20)



    TIE BREAKER!

    Predict the finishing time of the Elite Men's winner! (Example: 59:03, 55:34, etc...)



    MUST BE LOGGED IN TO WIN PRIZE!!!

    See "log in" link at the very top right of the page. Not logged in, not eligible to win prize.



    GRAND PRIZE!

    1st. Autographed Jersey (Men's or Women's winning. You pick.)

    2nd. Autographed Jersey (Whichever 1st place doesn't take.)

    3rd. CyclingDirt T-Shirt



    Voting ends Sunday, Dec 12, @ 9AM Eastern.

    North American Cyclocross Rankings

    ELITE MEN
    1. Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 3
    2. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 1
    3. Jonathan Page (Planet Bike) 2 (Not Racing Nationals)
    4. Ryan Trebon (Kona) 5
    5. Todd Wells (Specialized/ Cal Giant) 7
    6. Jamey Driscoll (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 4
    7. Chris Jones (Rapha Focus) 9
    8. Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) 6 (CAN)
    9. Adam Craig (Giant/ Rabobank) 8
    10. Jesse Anthony (Cal Giant/Specialized) 27
    11. Tristian Schouten (cyclocrossracing.com/Blue/Rolf) 11
    12. Zach McDonald (Rapha Focus) 12 (U23)
    13. Danny Summerhill (Felt) 20 (U23)
    14. Brian Matter (Gear Grinder) 13
    15. Barry Wicks (Kona) 14
    16. Alex Candelario (World Bicycle Relief) XX
    17. Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 16
    18. Troy Wells (Clif Bar) 10 (Sick This Weeks)
    19. Sid Taberlay (Sho-Air/ Specialized) 17 (AUS)
    20. Chris Sheppard (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Shimano) 18 (CAN)
    21. Nick Weighall (Cal Giant/Specialized) 19
    22. Travis Livermon (Mock Orange Racing) 21
    23. Nick Keough (Champion Systems/ Keough Cyclocross) 22 (U23)
    24. Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) 15 (U23)
    25. Sean Babcock (Kona) 23
    26. Derek St. John (Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy) 24 (CAN)
    27. Adam McGrath (Feedback Sports/Van Dessel Cyclocross) 25
    28. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott) 26
    29. Mike Garrigan (Canada) 28 (CAN)
    30. Craig Richey (CyclocrossRacing.com/ Blue) 29 (CAN)
    31. Jeremy Ferguson (Cal Giant/Specialized) 54 (U23)
    32. Mark Lalonde (Specialized) 33
    33. Brady Kappius (Clif Bar) 30
    34. Mitch Hoke (Clif Bar) 31
    35. Jake Wells (Hudz-Subaru) 32
    36. Dylan McNicholas (Pedro's) 34
    37. Aaron Schooler (H&R Block) 35 (CAN)
    38. Matt Pacocha (Hudz-Subaru) 38
    39. Joe Dombroski (Haymarket Bicycles- Seavs) 36 (U23)
    40. Weston Schempf (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 37
    41. Allen Krughoff (Boulder Cycle Sport) 40
    42. Spencer Paxon (Team S&M) 42
    43. Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs- RGM Watches- Radix) 59
    44. Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott) 39 (U23)
    45. Ryan Knapp (BikeReg.com) 41
    46. Cody Kaiser (Cal Giant/ Specialized) 49 (U23)
    47. Spencer Paxon (Team S&M) 42
    48. Brandon Dwight (Boulder Cycle Sport) 70
    49. Craig Richey (CyclocrossRacing.com/ Blue) 44 (CAN)
    50. Evan Mcneely (EMD Serono / Specialized) 45 (CAN) (U23)
    51. Jack Hinkens (Team Plan C) 46
    52. Chris Hurst (Cyclocross) 47
    53. Bryan Fawley (Park Place Dealership) 48
    54. Manny Goguen (BikeReg,com/Joe's Garage/Scott) 63 (U23)
    55. Justin Robinson (Cal Giant/ Specialized) 50
    56. Tyler Wren (Boo Bicycles) 51
    57. Shannon Skerritt (Corsa Concepts) 52
    58. Christian Favata (Favata's Tours/ Bikes) 57
    59. Andrew Wulfkuhle (CS-Athletes Serving Athletes) 53
    60. Alec Donahue (WheelHouse-NCC) 55
    61. Don Chabanov (NYcross.com) 56
    62. Molly Cameron (Portland Bicycle Studio) 43
    63. Jonny Sundt (Kenda Pro Cycling) 58
    64. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 60
    65. Eric Emsky (CyclocrossRacing. com) 61 (U23)
    66. Joseph Schmalz (KCCX/ Verge) 62 (U23)
    67. Dave Hackworthy (Clemet XC) 64 (U23)
    68. Jared Nieters (Haymarket/ Seavs) 65
    69. Steve Tilford (Trade Wind Energy) 66
    70. Logan Owen (Seattle) 67
    71. Robert Marion (American Classic) 68
    72. Michael Gallagher (CyclocrossRacing.com/ Blue) 69
    73. Jesse Keough (Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross) 71 (U23)
    74. Ryan Iddings (Redline Bicycles) 72
    75. Scott Capin (Rock Lobster) 73
    76. Robin Eckmann (Pearl Izumi) 74 (GER)
    77. Steve Fisher (Rad Racing NW/ Hagens Berman) 75 (U23)
    78. Ian Brown (River City Bicycles) 76
    79. Aaron Tuckerman (Corsa Concepts) 77
    80. Brett Nicholas (Scott USA) 78
    81. Patrick Blair (Adventures For The Cure) 79

    U23 MEN
    1. Zach McDonald (Rapha Focus) (U23)
    2. Danny Summerhill (Felt) (U23)
    3. Nick Keough (Champion Systems/ Keough Cyclocross) (U23)
    4. Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) (U23)
    5. Jeremy Ferguson (Cal Giant/Specialized) (U23)
    6. Joe Dombroski (Haymarket Bicycles- Seavs) (U23)
    7. Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott) (U23)
    8. Cody Kaiser (Cal Giant/ Specialized) (U23)
    9. Manny Goguen (BikeReg,com/Joe's Garage/Scott) (U23)
    10. Eric Emsky (CyclocrossRacing. com) (U23)
    11. Joseph Schmalz (KCCX/ Verge) (U23)
    12. Dave Hackworthy (Clemet XC) (U23)
    13. Jesse Keough (Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross) (U23)
    14. Steve Fisher (Rad Racing NW/ Hagens Berman) (U23)
    15. Skyler Trujillo (Black Sheep Jr. Cycling) (U23)
    16. Clayton Omer (Papa Johns™ Racing Team) (U23)
    17. Will Ross (Cyclocross) (U23)

    ELITE WOMEN
    1. Katie Compton Planet Bike) 1
    2. Katerina Nash (Luna) 2 (CZE)
    3. Georgia Gould (Luna) 3
    4. Meredith Miller (Cal Giant/Specialized) 5
    5. Amy Dombroski (Luna) 6
    6. Sue Butler (Hudz-Subaru) 7
    7. Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) 14 (U23)
    8. Mo Bruno (Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles) 12
    9. Linnea Koons (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 40
    10. Nicole Duke (Hudz-Subaru) 8
    11. Kathy Sherwin (Hudz-Subaru) 15
    12. Wendy Simms (Kona) 10 (CAN)
    13. Laura Van-Guilder (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 11
    14. Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy) 13 (CAN)
    15. Alice Pennington (Team S+M) 9
    16. Sally Annis (Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) 17
    17. Andrea Smith (LadiesFirst Racing) 19
    18. Ashley James (Team Kenda) 20 (U23)
    19. Amanda Cerey (Kenda) 23
    20. Kerry Barnholt (Scott Ritchy) 18
    21. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 24 (CAN)
    22. Kim Eppen (Mercy-Specialized) 21
    23. Teal Stetson-Lee (Cal Giant/Specialized) 22
    24. Sarah Bresnick-Zocchi (crossresults.com/Pedalpowercoaching.com) 25
    25. Devon Haskill (Bike Station Aptos) 30
    26. Kari Studley (Redline) 16
    27. Deidre Winfiled (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 27
    28. Arley Kemmerer (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 38
    29. Barbra Howe (Ibis and the Danger Twins) 29
    30. Coryn Rivera (Penut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 31 (U23)
    31. Wendy Williams (River City Bicycles) 26
    32. Serena Bishop (Sunny Side Sports) 33
    33. Lisa Strong (Hudz-Subaru) 32
    34. Lisa Curry (Cyclocross) 34
    35. Kristi Berg (Cycle U) 35
    36. Brigette Brown (River City Bicycles) 36
    37. Christina Tamilio (Ladies First racing) 37
    38. Carolyn Popovic (PAvalleys.com) 38
    39. Katrina Dowidchuck (Deep Blue) 39
    40. Crystal Anthony (LadiesFirst Racing) 41
    41. Ann D'Ambrusso (Ladies First Racing) 42
    42. Lisa Stone (MBRC) 43

    U23 WOMEN
    1. Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) (U23)
    2. Ashley James (Team Kenda) (U23)
    3. Coryn Rivera (Penut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) (U23)

    JUNIOR MEN
    1. Jeffrey Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory Team)
    2. Bjorn Fox (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross)
    3. Gunnar Bergey (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes)
    4. Luke Haley (Red Zone Cycling)
    5. Sam Okeefe C3 (Athletes Serving Athletes)
    6. Andrew Dillman (Red Zone Cycling)
    7. Cypress Gorry (Web-Op)
    8. Tyler Coplea (Squirt/ Oakley)
    9. Zane Godby (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross)
    10. Kolby Preble (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross)
    11. Mitchell Bogardus (Unattached)
    12. Gage Rodriguez (Expo Racing)
    13. Christopher Osborne (Nova Cycle Sports Foundation In)
    14. Zachary Semian (Team Alliance Environmental)
    15. Matthew Phillips (Haymarket/seavs)

    (Number after team indicates last week's spot in the rankings)

    Past Weekend's Results